|
Post by JenGe on Nov 10, 2006 18:30:06 GMT -5
Notice that I did not state "best" films but your personal favorites. For the most part I have avoided this type of discussion here because all too often people's likes and dislikes in films inevitably leads to almost a religious fervor and zeal which I find to be just silly. What films in your life resonated the strongest for you? I don't care if they are impressive or not. Let us be cinephiles that can allow differences. Here are mine. Top 25 Favorite Films... 1./2. Equilibrium / Matrix (tie) 3. Gladiator 4. Pitch Black 5. Ben Hur 6. Alien 7. Memento 8. Last of the Mohicans 9. Boondock Saints 10. The Crow 11. Fight Club 12. Raiders of the Lost Ark 13. Total Recall 14. Truman Show 15. Gattaca 16. Ladyhawke 17. Highlander 18. Terminator 19. Blade Runner 20. Seven Samurai 21. Brotherhood of the Wolf 22. Amelie 23. Das Boot 24. Munich 25. Flatliners
|
|
|
Post by wheels128 on Nov 11, 2006 8:35:44 GMT -5
Oh geez... you actually expect me to narrow it down to 25? Here goes:
1. Terminator 2 (Director's Cut only, won't watch the normal version anymore) 2. Die Hard 3. Equilibrium 4. Commando 5. The Matrix [the above five are inseperable, a noticable cut above the remainder of the list] 6. Goldeneye 7. Passion Of The Christ 8. Bad Boys II 9. American History X 10. Dawn Of The Dead (2004 version) 11. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 12. The Shawshank Redemption 13. True Lies 14. Terminator 3 15. Invasion U.S.A. 16. First Blood 17. Con Air 18. Mission: Impossible 19. Escape From Absolom (USA Title: No Escape) 20. Under Siege 21. xXx (Director's Cut only again) 22. The Last Boy Scout 23. Belly Of The Beast 24. Under Siege 2 25. Predator
Of course, this leaves out a few films that I watch four times a year or more, but you asked for 25. And from my choices, you'll see I'm no cinephile; merely an immature guy with a short attention span.
|
|
ronnoc
Full Member
Some dumbass at a computer
Posts: 106
|
Post by ronnoc on Nov 18, 2006 2:16:21 GMT -5
25 films is about half the movies I've seen in my life... I was happy to see you have Pitch Black in your top five, JenGen. That is my number one I love that movie to death. 1. Pitch Black 2. Donnie Darko 3. The Shinning 4. Blade Runner 5. Maximum Overdrive (Worst movie of all time. It's so bad, it's good) I'll try and think of the rest. I don't watch movies too much.
|
|
|
Post by Ankhareon on Nov 18, 2006 5:24:20 GMT -5
Ok, here are mine (bear in mind that many of these are extremely close): 1-King Kong (2005 Remake) - A masterpiece, I could watch this again and again. 2-Kill Bill Vol 1 - Stylish, well-choreographed. Brilliant 3-Equilibrium - Dark, Intelligent, yet balanced with gun kata fight scenes 4-The Matrix - Action, wire work, Bullet time. I love it 5-Kill Bill Vol 2 - It didn't have the action of it's predecessor, yet was still very cool. 6-Kung Pow: Enter the Fist - Steve Odekerk is a genius, I've watched this countless times and still laugh. 7-V For Vendetta - A very modern and realistic dystopia. 8-Mission: Impossible ]|[ - Stunningly human characters, it retains a feeling of realism despite being a spy movie. 9-Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Epic, well made and breathtaking. 10-The Matrix Reloaded - Not as original as it's predecessor, but with some amazing sequences. 11-Lord of the Rings: The two Towers - Some great battles here. much better than FOTR 12-Star Wars: Return of the Jedi- Thrilling, epic and with just the right amount of comedy in the form of ewoks 13-Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - "Luke. I am Your Father". enough said. 14-Ultraviolet - Action, Awesome technology, Gun kata. A pity it was incomplete. 15-Star Wars: A New Hope - Where would a Brilliant trilogy be without the original? 16-Jaws - A classic Thriller, I love it. 17-Pitch Black - It is dark. You are likely to be eaten by a nocturnal predator. Also Riddick was awesome. 18-The Matrix Revolutions - The action scenes were somehow not as fresh as the other, however they brought a whole new dimension to aerial fights (take that, Dragon Ball Z!) 19-Minority Report - Paradoxes, twist endings, psychics. Three of my favourite plot devices. 20-Sin City - Dark, Gritty, Stylish. 21-The Da Vinci Code - A brilliant thriller that had me guessing until the end. 22-Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Not very epic, but that's still a very well done movie 23-The Bourne Identity - Not as realistic as MI3 but still an interesting spy thriller. 24-Demolition Man - Funny, clever and cool. 25-Team America: World Police - Hillarious
There are many more I would loved to have mentioned, but these have to be my favourite.
|
|
|
Post by davethejew on Nov 19, 2006 17:48:34 GMT -5
I can't do this, however i noticed most of you have really bland taste in movies, i'm probably just a snob though.
|
|
|
Post by wheels128 on Nov 20, 2006 7:42:27 GMT -5
Dave: Yeah, you're a snob, basically. Give me mindless entertainment over well-created art any day.
Ronnoc: Have you seriously only seen roughly 50 movies? I watch about 300 a year.
|
|
ronnoc
Full Member
Some dumbass at a computer
Posts: 106
|
Post by ronnoc on Nov 21, 2006 15:53:41 GMT -5
I've only recently started watching movies heavly. Heavly for me means 2 a month.
What do you mean by bland, Dave? I did notice that most of them are pretty well known...
|
|
|
Post by davethejew on Nov 21, 2006 16:25:19 GMT -5
They're just mostly all common movies. It's like the dumb kids i went to high school with who's favorite movies were The Matrix, American Pie, and Van Wilder. I've also noticed that most of the movies listed are from the past 10 years. Most of them from the past 5 years. It's just disgusting.
|
|
|
Post by wheels128 on Nov 21, 2006 19:58:41 GMT -5
I just don't enjoy older films. I despised Casablanca, The Third Man and Citizen Kane, all of which rock up in IMDB's top 50. Older films are generally overlong drama-thrillers, too reliant on dialogue and uninteresting characters, good for one watch and one watch only.
The only pre-1980ish films I like were Bond films, Spartacus, Ben Hur and The Great Escape.
|
|
|
Post by davethejew on Nov 21, 2006 22:41:21 GMT -5
You've been going too common. You need to watch early Kubrick films, like Barry Lyndon and The Killing. The Killing is easily one of the greatest heist films of all times, fast moving as hell. Hitchcocks later work like Frenzy, showcases the beginning of the slasher genre. It was a slasher with a mind. I'm very open minded movie wise. Noone listed A Clockwork Orange on theirs, and i know this board despises Tarantino, Lynch, and Cronenburg. It's alright.
|
|
|
Post by JenGe on Nov 22, 2006 3:07:44 GMT -5
Well, I don't despise Lynch, and Cronenburg and I love Berry Lyndon & Spartacus. I just listed the top films that moved me the most and the ones I watch over and over again...the ones I'm addicted to like a drug. Never can get enough of. That does not mean that I cannot love other films like Dune, Rebecca, Rope, Wild Bunch, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Sting, Alamo (John Wayne), The Evil that Men Do, 1776, Bonny & Clyde, Scrooge (the musical), Stagecoach, Gallipoli, Ran, Jean de Florette, The Great Race, The Court Jester, Singing in the Rain, Gumball Rally, Hudsuker Proxy, Flash Gordon, ...
I think you completely misunderstood the point of this thread Dave (as I actually thought you would). Instead of discussing films that have resonated with each of us the most you have to call into question that which is loved while never allowing us to see your own. A tad hypocritical in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by Ankhareon on Nov 22, 2006 3:23:47 GMT -5
There would be more pre-1990 films if it was my top 50 or something - I had to miss Planet of the apes, some of Bruce Lee's Movies, metropolis and the original King Kong to name a few. I like old movies, just not that much.
|
|
|
Post by davethejew on Nov 22, 2006 3:53:00 GMT -5
Because i can't do a Top 25, i like too many movies, and i'm indecisive as a motherfucker(reason #754 why i don't have any tattoo's). I can't even do a favorite musical artist, or even a top 100. Maybe i could do a Top 100 favorite movies, but there wouldn't be a set order, it would just be a list of 100 movies i love. A count of 25 if far too few. This is reason i'm such a damn good journalist, i'm open minded, ready for everything to come at me.
|
|
|
Post by davethejew on Nov 22, 2006 4:05:50 GMT -5
Alright lets do this piece by piece, no particular order.
Top 25 Favorite Horror Movies(Does not count suspense, psychological thrillers etc) (Some sci-fi and comedies might bleed over)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 The Evil Dead Evil Dead 2 Army Of Darkness Day Of The Dead American Psycho Scanners Carnival Of Souls Shaun Of The Dead Sleepaway Camp Nightmare On Elm Street Part 3 Friday The 13th Part 4 Freddy Vs Jason Dawn Of The Dead(Original) From Dusk Til Dawn Wild Zero Bad Taste Dead Alive Body Melt Bloodsucking Freaks Dead Heat The Fly(Cronenburg remake) The Thing(Carpenter Remake) Videodrome Event Horizon
And this is basic, i'm probably missing a couple.
|
|
|
Post by davethejew on Nov 22, 2006 4:07:05 GMT -5
Shit,
Add Maniac and the NOTLD remake on there too...
Top 27
|
|
|
Post by JenGe on Nov 22, 2006 11:38:54 GMT -5
Much better.
Your assumption that other films are not enjoyed based solely on a top 25 favorite is incorrect.
Everyone is going to base theirs differently. Mine are based on the films I wanted to see 10 or 20 times in the theater after their first viewing and still would see them 20 times a week if I had the time. Like I stated addiction films. For me there really are not that many out there that do that to me. I still love and enjoy thousands of films.
When someone thinks their own opinions are more valid than that of others it is a sure sign of a superiority complex which actually is a form of an inferiority complex. Those who are secure in their own opinion can enjoy the opinions of others without feeling like theirs are being threatened.
That's exactly what I meant in my opening post on this thread. My films are not "holier" than the ones you list. Films are not religion and there is room for everyone's enjoyment.
|
|
|
Post by JenGe on Nov 22, 2006 12:01:08 GMT -5
One more thing...
I'm just thrilled that people on this site have such diverse tastes. It makes for a much more comprehensive and interesting selection of films on the site.
|
|
ronnoc
Full Member
Some dumbass at a computer
Posts: 106
|
Post by ronnoc on Nov 23, 2006 0:53:43 GMT -5
Now, horror films are something that I I can disscuss. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2: First one is much better. As much as I love gore, I belive a minimalistic aproch works better in most cases. The Evil Dead Evil Dead 2 Army Of Darkness Day Of The Dead: I'm always surprised that Day is widly ignored in the Living dead films. Can't wait for the remake. American Psycho: Decent, not one of my favs, no real complaints, I'm just not compled by it. Scanners: I've heard good things about it, but never seen it. Carnival Of Souls: Same as Scanners. Shaun Of The Dead: Funnyness Sleepaway Camp: Love it! And it just so happens that my faviort band...Nightmare On Elm Street Part 3: Never been a big fan of the Nightmare's. Friday The 13th Part 4: Or the Friday the 13th's Freddy Vs Jason Dawn Of The Dead(Original): YES! The remake has nothing on it! From Dusk Til Dawn: I like it, but its not a faviort Wild Zero: Never even heard of it... Bad Taste: Gotta love the early Jackson's Dead Alive: ^ Body Melt: Never heard of it... Bloodsucking Freaks: ^ Dead Heat: ^^ The Fly(Cronenburg remake): Yep, though I do enjoy the origianl. Body horror is a genre that is underused. The Thing(Carpenter Remake): Videodrome: Never seen it. Event Horizon: Never seen it, but I looked it up, and I am getting it as soon a possible. Now, I personly belive every list of good horror moives must include: Westworld, Pitch Black (even though it's not scary, at all ), Halloween, Psycho, The Hitcher, Alien, Poltergeist, Creepshow, The Blair Witch Project, and 28 Days Later. Though, before you point it out, many of those are a bit more of suspense, psychological thrillers etc.
|
|
ronnoc
Full Member
Some dumbass at a computer
Posts: 106
|
Post by ronnoc on Nov 23, 2006 1:05:42 GMT -5
Hey, cool, they're makeing a The Hitcher remake
|
|
|
Post by JenGe on Nov 23, 2006 2:10:29 GMT -5
Hey, cool, they're makeing a The Hitcher remake I hear a Westworld remake might be in the works as well though there is nothing official yet. Great pick there with Creepshow!! I'm not a Horror fan because nothing scares me.
|
|
|
Post by Ankhareon on Nov 24, 2006 3:32:18 GMT -5
So far all the horror movies except Pitch Black (which is probably more of a thriller) have failed to impress me. I have a similar view as You Jen, I've never been scared by a horror movie in my life. Same with horror-based games - Doom 3 was disappointing - I'd been told so much about it. I've been scared more by action movies (by which I mean years ago and mildly). However Shaun of the Dead and the Alien/Predator series have impressed me; albeit for entirely different reasons (action, comedy etc).
I personally base my movies solely on how much I enjoyed them on my first viewing, them on the number of times I've wanted to see them again (all my top 15 I've seen or wanted to see at least 10 times). Bonus points for those I've actually seen more than once at the cinemas (Namely the original Star Wars Trilogy, King Kong, Mission Impossible ]|[).
|
|
|
Post by yoshimitzu on Nov 24, 2006 10:39:52 GMT -5
Whats the deal with cutting into other peoples tastes, artwork is not a static subject at all, let us embrace all taste and opinion and share so we can expand our horizons.
1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 3. Shogun Assassin 4. Resavour Dogs 5. Equilibrium 6. Kill Bill 1 7. Kill Bill 2 8. 7 Samuari 9. Jackey Brown 10. Street Fighter 1(Chiba) 11. Shoguns Ninja 12. True Romance 13. SW - Return of the Jedi 14. SW - Empire Xikes back 15. Fight Club 16. Versis 17. Hero 18. Hidden Fortress 19. Yojimbo 20. Gladiator 21. HEAT 22. Once upon a time in Mexico 23. Blade Runner 24. Last Man Standing (Bruce Willis) 25. Samurai 1/2/3 Miyamoto Musashi *** 26. Matrix 27. House of Flying Daggers 28. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
|
|
ronnoc
Full Member
Some dumbass at a computer
Posts: 106
|
Post by ronnoc on Nov 25, 2006 16:38:12 GMT -5
Hey, cool, they're makeing a The Hitcher remake I hear a Westworld remake might be in the works as well though there is nothing official yet. Great pick there with Creepshow!! I'm not a Horror fan because nothing scares me. Good, I love Westworld, but it has been pretty much forgotten. I love Stephen King [fanboyism], I've read all of his books [/fanboyism] and I love George A. Romero (who really should have done Pet Sematary), so it was win-win. Creepshow 3 will be interesting. Personly, I am very easy to scare, makeing me rather unique among horror/splatterpuck fans.
|
|
|
Post by blondie on Jan 10, 2007 2:33:05 GMT -5
well I might as well try one out, but mine will be way different than most of yours. Most are old for one thing. not in order either.
1 The good, the bad, and the ugly 2 connan the destroyer 3 the dead pool (aka dirty harry 5 with jimmy carry as a drugy) 4 office space 5 fist full of dollars 6 once upon a time in the west 7 equilibrium 8 eternal sunshine of a spotless mind 9 caddy shack 10 boondock saints 11 braveheart 12 high plains drifter 13 snatch 14 ace venture 15 seven samura 16 the big lebowski 17 hoosiers (since I am a hoosier myself) 18 pulp fiction 19 preditor 20 the outlaw josey wales 21 the enforcer (dirty harry 3) 22 shaun of the dead 23 gattaca 24 any which way you can 25 son in law
|
|
|
Post by mav100000 on Aug 1, 2007 18:00:41 GMT -5
In no particular order: 1. Halloween / Halloween II (since the second one is a continuation of the first movie, i consider it one film) 2. Hard Boiled 3. Versus 4. Battle Royale 5. Predator 6. The Terminator 7. Robocop 8. Escape from New York 9. The Thing 10. Shaun of the Dead 11. Hot Fuzz 12. Alien 13. Aliens 14. Alien 3 15. Dawn of the Dead 16. Day of the Dead 17. Enter the Dragon 18. Die Hard 19. Black Hawk Down 20. Platoon 21. The Fog 22. Prince of Darkness 23. American Werewolf in London 24. Dog Soldiers 25. Return of the Living Dead There are plenty more, but the thread asked for 25.
|
|
|
Post by deckard on Aug 19, 2007 10:29:40 GMT -5
1. The Thin Red Line 2. Letters from Iwo Jima 3. Platoon 4. Gallipoli 5. Apocalypse Now 6. Schindler's List 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. Jarhead 9. Alien 3 10. Blade Runner 11. Starship Troopers 12. No Man's Land 13. War of the Worlds (2005) 14. Aliens 15. Star Wars: A New Hope 16. King Kong (2005) 17. Pitch Black 18. the first Lord of the Rings 19. Chronicles of Riddick 20. Predator 21. The Thing 22. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 23. Deep Impact 24. Event Horizon 25. Resident Evil
|
|
Wraith
Full Member
This Sticker Is Dangerous and Inconvenient, But I Do Love Fig Newtons.
Posts: 188
|
Post by Wraith on Aug 23, 2007 19:56:57 GMT -5
1. Empire Strikes Back 2. Equilibrium 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Blade Runner 5. Lord of the Rings 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Gladiator 8. Batman (1989) 9. Star Wars 10. Children of Men 11. Return of the Jedi 12. Spider-Man 2 13. Unbreakable 14. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 15. Casino Royale 16. GoldenEye 17. This Is Spinal Tap 18. Best In Show 19. Kill Bill 20. Die Hard 21 UltraViolet 22. The Lion King 23. Saving Private Ryan 24. The Third Man 25. Secret of NIMH
|
|
|
Post by jamasianman on Nov 24, 2008 2:33:21 GMT -5
I'm kind of a film snob, I like the older films better...here are my top ten, I haven't expanded to 25 yet, but I can go a bit farther maybe
1. Dirty Harry 2. Alien 3. Aliens (ex) 4. Airplane! 5. The Thing 6. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 8. Bonnie and Clyde 9. Wild Strawberries 10. Paprika 11. Das Boot (uncut 5 hour) 12. The Virgin Spring 13. Death Wish 14. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 15. Dawn of the Dead (1987)
Still gotta keep watching movies
|
|
|
Post by garfield2710 on Feb 8, 2009 20:49:16 GMT -5
In no particular order...
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Jaws 5. Jurassic Park 6. Saving Private Ryan 7. Rain Man 8. WALL-E 9. Ratatouille 10. Kung Fu Panda 11. Pirates of the Caribbean 1 12. Pirates of the Caribbean 2 13. Pirates of the Caribbean 3 14. Batman Begins 15. The Dark Knight 16. Cars 17. The Terminal 18. Gone with the Wind 19. Wizard of Oz 20. The Lion King 21. Next 22. The Count of Monte Cristo 23. Spiderwick Chronicles 24. National Treasure 25. National Treasure: Book of Secrets
|
|